2019 FLC Awards – Winners Announced

2019 FLC Awards – Winners Announced

The Federal Laboratory Consortium for Technology Transfer is pleased to announce the winners of its 2019 awards. A total of 30 awards will be presented to 27 laboratories representing 11 federal agencies.

EXCELLENCE IN TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER

Department of Agriculture
USDA ARS Plains Area, Meat Animal Research Center

“Novel Sampling Methods for Beef Trim Pathogen Testing”

 

USDA National Wildlife Research Center

“Birds Don’t Always Like What They See”

 

Department of Defense

National Security Agency

“Niagarafiles/Apache NiFi”

 

Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences

“Transfer of Nipah Virus Treatment Amidst an Outbreak in India”

 

Department of Defense – U.S. Army

U.S. Army Center for Environmental Health Research

“Exemplary Retransfer of Aquatic Biomonitor Through Combined In-Licensing/Out-Licensing”

 

U.S. Army Medical Materiel Development Activity

“Antimalarial Drug Tafenoquine”

 

U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command

U.S. Army Institute of Surgical Research Burn Center

“The Burn Navigator”

 

U.S. Army Medical Research and Materiel Command

“SHRAIL™ (the Sirkin-Hiles Rail)”

 

Department of Defense – U.S. Navy

Naval Facilities Engineering and Expeditionary Warfare Center, Port Hueneme

“Spindle Locator Tool”

 

Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division

“GoX Studio Ergo Wearable Sensor Kit”

 

Naval Surface Warfare Center, Panama City Division

“LED Air Warning System (LAWS)”

 

U.S. Naval Research Laboratory

“Laser Analysis and Sorting Instrument (LASI)”

 

Department of Defense – U.S. Air Force

Air Force Research Laboratory, Aerospace Systems Directorate

“FEMORPH Section 801 Software License: First in Department of Defense”

 

Department of Energy

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

“LLMDA and Applied Biosystems Axiom Microbiome Array (ABAMA)”

 

Oak Ridge National Laboratory (2)

“Qrypt Licensing of Quantum Random Number Generator from ORNL”

“Strategic Licensing of the LandScan/LandCast Population Datasets”

 

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (3)

“Transfer of PNNL’s Acoustic Gunshot Detection Technology to Security USA”

“Transfer of PNNL's Ethanol-to-Jet to LanzaTech”

“Transfer of PNNL's IRcell to IRsweep”

 

Department of Health & Human Services

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

“Protecting Healthcare Workers by Detecting Contamination from Hazardous Antineoplastic Drugs”

 


INTERAGENCY PARTNERSHIP AWARD

NASA Kennedy Space Center, Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, United States Air Force, Federal Aviation Administration

“Kennedy Space Center Interagency Partnership Award Nomination”

 

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Department of Energy, Department of Defense, Department of State, Teledyne Brown Engineering

“Interagency Partnership for Xenon International”

 

U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, U.S. Army Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center, U.S. Army Joint Munitions Command, Program Executive Office: Ammunition, U.S. Military Academy

“Safeguarding Warfighter Access to Next Generation Munitions Through Wastewater Technology”


LABORATORY DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

Dr. Larry Clark

USDA National Wildlife Research Center


OUTSTANDING TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER PROFESSIONAL

James A. Poulos, III

USDA Agricultural Research Service, Northeast Area


ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Jenna Dix

Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division

 

James M. Mitchell

U.S. Geological Survey


FLC SERVICE AWARD – REPRESENTATIVE OF THE YEAR

Elizabeth Brooke Pyne

Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division


STATE AND LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AWARD

National Energy Technology Laboratory

“The Partnership Between NETL and the City of Pittsburgh”


TECHNOLOGY FOCUS AWARD

Idaho National Laboratory

“Cogent Energy Systems”

 

The awards will be presented on Wednesday, April 24, 2019, at the FLC national meeting in Orlando, Florida.

Category: 
FLC News