2018 National Meeting

The 2018 national meeting in Philadelphia was a huge success with an attendance of over 400 technology transfer and industry professionals from across the country. This year’s meeting trainers, session speakers, and panelists provided valuable technology transfer skill-building exercises and shared their innovative expertise to an engaged audience. The FLC would like to thank all meeting presenters and attendees for joining us this year as we celebrated American innovation – it would not have been possible without you.

Tuesday, April 24
8:30 am – 5:00 pm T2 for Beginners
  • Frank Hoke, Griffiss Institute
  • Janeya Griffin, NASA Armstrong
  • Brooke Pyne, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division
  • Dr. Robert Griesbach, USDA-ARS
Download session materials
8:30 am – 5:00 pm IP for T2 Professionals Moderator: Laura Scalise, EPA Instructors:
  • Gail Poulos, USDA-ARS
  • James Kasischke, JD, Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Newport
  • Jim Poulos, USDA-ARS
IP for T2 Professionals
8:30 am – 5:00 pm Licensing and Negotiation
  • Dr. Mark Reeves, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Mojdeh Bahar, USDA-ARS
Download session materials
8:30 am – 5:00 pm CRADA Workshop
  • Robert L. CharlesArmy Medical Research and Materiel Command
  • Jason Martinez, Sandia National Laboratories
  • Amanda Horansky-McKinneyNaval Research Laboratory
Download session materials
8:30 am – 5:00 pm Strategic T2–Engaging the External Ecosystem
  • John Dement, FLC Chair
  • Lee Cheatham, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Download session presentation Map-it Worksheet
8:30 am – 5:00 pm Marketing Tools for the TTO
  • Wendy Kennedy, WKI
Not available
8:30 am – 5:00 pm AMA Course: Communicating With Influencers at Your Lab
  • Michael J. Feinson, Innovation Partners
Not available
Wednesday, April 25
8:30 am Welcome Address John Dement, FLC Chair Download presentation
8:50 am  Keynote Address Jason Rittenberg, SSTI Download presentation
10:00 am Best Practices for Small Agencies
  • Sharon Borland, USGS
  • Lise Rode, Federal Aviation Administration
  • Santiago Navarro, Department of Transportation
Download presentation Download presentation
10:00 am T2 Licensees and Litigation – Lab and Agency Perspectives Mark Langguth, Argonne National Laboratory Download presentation
11:15 am I-Corps Success
  • Paul Zielinski, NIST
  • Rochelle Blaustein, DOE
  • Mojdeh Bahar, USDA-ARS
  • Steve Konsek, NSF

I-Corps, Rochelle Blaustein

I-Corps at ARS, Mojdeh Bahar

I-Corps at NSF, Steve Konsek

11:15 am T2 Study Results
  • Dr. Courtney Silverthorn, NIST
  • Zack Oliver, RTI International
  • Albert Link, UNC at Greensboro
  • Gretchen Jordan, 360 Innovation
Download presentation
1:30 pm FLC Successes Co-moderators:
  • Donna Bialozor, National Cancer Institute
  • Whitney Hastings, HHS
Panelists:
  • Dr. Maria Marinissen, Department of Health and Human Services
  • Dr. Michael Mowatt, NIAID
  • Kevin Brand, CDC
  • Bruce Floersheim, Ph.D., P.E. GoX Studio
  • Dr. Eric Wetzel, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
  • Amanda Horansky-McKinney, Naval Research Laboratory
  • Russ Hubbard, Per Vivo Labs, Inc.
Download session presentation NRL MODD ZIKA Virus Specimen and Material Sharing
10:00 am FLC Business and T2 Tools Marc I. Snyderman, Esq. View presentation Polling results
3:00 pm Lab Director’s Panel Dr. Phillip Perconti, U.S. Army Research Laboratory Download presentation
Thursday, April 26
8:30 am Keynote Address Thomas Osha, Wexford Science & Technology Download presentation
9:30 am  Incubator and Accelerator Panel
  • Peter Melley, New Ventures, University City Science Center
  • Chuck Sacco, MBA Strategic Initiatives and Baiada Institute for Drexel University's Charles D. Close School of Entrepreneurship
  • Anthony P. Green, Ph.D. Ben Franklin Technology Partners, Southeastern, PA
Not Available
11:00 am Fostering Industry-University-Federal Lab Collaboration through IACMI
  • Lawrence T. Drzal, IACMI
  • Jared Stonecash, IACMI
  • Steve Bassetti, IACMI
  • Erin Brophy, IACMI
  • Dr. Joe Fox, Ashland Inc.
Download presentation
1:30 pm Water Technologies Panel
  • Matt Stuyvenberg, Badger Meter
  • Joseph Gifford, Evoqua Water Technologies, LLC
  • Cameron Manners, Aquam Corp
  • Karen Frost, The Water Council
  • Charlie Cooper, Fermilab
  • Jim Zarzycki, FLC National Advisory Board
  • Dick Paul, FLC National Advisory Council
Download presentation
3:00 pm

Return on Investment (ROI) Initiative Dr. Walter Copan, Under Secretary of Commerce for Standards and Technology and NIST Director

Download presentation