Committees

Much of the work of the FLC is planned and carried out by the following standing committees and their chairs. The chairs of the standing committees are selected and appointed by the Executive Board, and present their committees’ activities to the Executive Board.

Awards Committee

The Awards Committee is responsible for the implementation and oversight of activities to advertise, promote, and recognize noteworthy federal technology transfer efforts of Consortium Members and to recognize noteworthy contributions of Consortium Members, Consortium Representatives and Consortium Participants to the successful operation and promotion of the FLC’s statutory mandate.

Donna Bialozar

Donna Bialozar

Awards Committee Chair

Phone: 301-624-1272
Email:bialozod@mail.nih.gov

Whitney Hastings

Awards Committee Vice Chair

Phone: 301-451-7337
Email: hastingw@mail.nih.gov


Communications Committee

The Communications Committee is responsible for integrating, coordinating, and initiating activities that market the T2 success stories, tools, services, educational resources, programs, and events of the FLC, its regions, and its members.

Sara Baragona Langdon

Sara Langdon

Communications Committee

Phone: 301-619-4591

Email: sara.b.langdon.ctr@mail.mil


Education & Training Committee

The Education & Training Committee implements and oversees activities that ensure the awareness and availability of the FLC's technology and technical assistance resources to the benefit of educational institutions at all levels. It is responsible for planning, designing, and implementing all of the FLC’s T2 curriculum and training programs.

Sarah Bauer

Sarah Bauer

Education & Training Committee Chair

Phone: 202-564-3267

Email: bauer.sarah@epa.gov


Laboratory and Business Systems (LaBS)

The LaBS Committee is dedicated to the evaluation, deployment, and operation of FLC tools to assist labs with accomplishing their T2 missions, as well as providing a more accessible and approachable space for industry to interact with federal labs.

Aaron Sauers

Aaron Sauers

LaBS Committee Chair

Phone: (630) 840-4432

Email: asauers@fnal.gov


Legal Issues

The Legal Issues Committee provides a forum for the discussion of legal concerns in the conduct of effective technology transfer programs by FLC members.

James Kasischke

James Kasischke

Legal Issues Committee Chair

Phone: 401-832-4230

Email: james.kasischke@navy.mil


Planning & Policy

The Planning and Policy Committee is responsible for recommending strategic plans, long-range goals, and policy statements and positions for Executive Board consideration and to ensure conformance of the FLC with its charter.

Jeremy Benton

Jeremy Benton

Vice-Chair, Planning & Policy Committee Chair

Phone: 865-241-5981

Email: jeremy.benton@cns.doe.gov


Program

The Program Committee is responsible for planning and promoting FLC conferences, meetings, and seminars.

Kathleen Mcdonald

Kathleen McDonald

Program Committee Chair

Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)

Phone: 505-667-5844

Email: kathleen_m@lanl.gov


State and Local Government

The State & Local Government Committee is responsible for implementing and overseeing activities that ensure the awareness and availability of FLC technology and technical assistance resources to the benefit of state and local governments.

Kathleen Graham

Kathleen Graham

State & Local Government Committee Chair

Phone: 303-312-6137

Email: Graham.Kathleen@epa.gov